Posted by Marty Knoll on Tuesday July 9th 2013 at 4:16am

PRIVACY STATEMENT

This privacy statement applies to this website, under the domain name www.iifp.sa.edu.au. The site is operated by Independent Institute of Food Processing, being a trading name of Independent Institute – IIFP Pty Ltd.   (ABN 78 159 053 773)

Independent Institute (IIFP) is covered by the 10 National Privacy Principles (NPPs), as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000).
To comply with our obligations under the NPPs the following is our Privacy Policy, which sets out how we manage privacy in our organisation. You are welcome to receive more information about the Policy by contacting 08 8258 4042.

PURPOSE OF THE POLICY

Independent Institute of Food Processing (IIFP) takes its obligations under the Privacy Act seriously and will take all reasonable steps in order to comply with the Act and protect the privacy of the personal information that we hold. This policy sets out how we do so.

The personal information the organisation collects

Independent Institute of Food Processing (IIFP) may collect and hold the following personal information: names of students, associates(franchisees), employees and proprietors of organisations; addresses; telephone numbers; facsimile numbers; e-mail addresses; titles, professional affiliations, student records and qualifications.

COLLECTION STATEMENT

Independent Institute of Food Processing (IIFP) collects uses and discloses personal information in accordance with the following Collection Statement:

” Independent Institute of Food Processing is a trading name of Independent Institute – IIFP Pty Ltd. collects personal information. The nature of the personal information collected may include names, contact addresses, student records, both electronic and otherwise and professional affiliations. These details are collected for the purpose of providing our services to students and clients; using and promoting our products and extended range of services; processing enrollments; and processing payments for courses, services and products. We may also use personal information to apply student/employer/customer/affiliate satisfaction surveys and events such as. From time to time, Independent Institute of Food Processing (IIFP) enters into strategic alliances to improve client services. Information collected may be used by the government and its agencies and those strategic partners where Independent Institute of Food Processing (IIFP) is satisfied with the privacy protocols of that partner.”

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Independent Institute of Food Processing (IIFP) provides access to your personal information in accordance with its Access Policy. If you require access to your personal information please contact our Customer Service Officer on 08 8389 3357.

COMPLAINTS

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices or wish to make a complaint about how personal information is managed please contact Customer Service on 08 8258 4042. Complaints will be handled under the Independent Institute (IIFP) Privacy Complaints Policy.

STORAGE

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that we hold. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

CONTRACTING OUT

We do not contract our data storage or processing functions. Student records are legally required to be provided to government agencies within the training system where data is collected to oversee and improve the system as a whole. If this function is contracted out, we will take measures to protect the information by specific and legal restraint contracts.

USE AND DISCLOSURE

Personal information is collected for the purpose of providing services to our clients; the marketing new products and services; processing of payments; the provision of training; staging of events; identification of members with common interests and to facilitate feedback and consultation on policy matters.
Independent Institute of Food Processing (IIFP) will not disclose this information to other organisations outside of those already mentioned above.

LEGAL REASONS WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information, student records and data in order to meet the requirements for the Australian Vocational Education and Training Management Information Statistical Standard (AVETMISS)

WHAT HAPPENS IF YOU CHOOSE NOT TO PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION

You are not obliged to provide Independent Institute of Food Processing (IIFP) with your personal information – however, withholding personal information may prevent us from providing you or your organisation with a full range of our services.

SOURCES OF INFORMATION

Where possible, Independent Institute of Food Processing (IIFP) will collect the information directly from its students, clients and affiliates. On some occasions personal information may be collected from press reports or published media.

< Child Protection Policy Risk Safety Management Policy >

Contact Us

Need more information? Send us a message and we would be happy to help you out.